Data Collection and State Laws

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In our Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual as “Personal Information”. See our Privacy Policy for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

 

Occasionally we provide our mailing lists to 3rd parties that we feel may offer products or services you might be interested in. If you do not wish to have your information included, please use the link found below or contact Kenetrek Customer Service at (855) 585-3040.

 

Opt-Out of Data Sharing

 

 

 


California Consumer Privacy Act

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives consumers more control over the personal information that businesses collect about them and the CCPA regulations provide guidance on how to implement the law. This landmark law secures new privacy rights for California consumers, including:

  • The right to know about the personal information a business collects about them and how it is used and shared;
  • The right to delete personal information collected from them (with some exceptions);
  • The right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of their personal information; and
  • The right to non-discrimination for exercising their CCPA rights.

 

In November of 2020, California voters approved Proposition 24, the CPRA, which amended the CCPA and added new additional privacy protections that began on January 1, 2023. As of January 1, 2023, consumers have new rights in addition to those above, such as:

  • The right to correct inaccurate personal information that a business has about them; and
  • The right to limit the use and disclosure of sensitive personal information collected about them.

 

 

 


Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act

 

Under this act, consumers in Virginia have certain rights over their personal data, such as:

  • The right to access and confirm their personal data
  • The right to correct any inaccuracies in their personal data
  • The right to delete their personal data
  • The right to opt out from personal data processing for targeted advertising or sale of data
  • The right to be treated fairly for exercising any of the above rights